Tentative schedule of

12th International Symposium on Modern Optics and Its Applications (ISMOA) 2019

MONDAY, 1 July 2019

Tutorial Workshop

Venue: UKRIDA Campus 2

08.00 – 08.30    : Registration

08.30 – 08.40    : Opening Ceremony of the Tutorial Session of ISMOA 2019

08.40 – 09.30    : Lecture Session 1:

Introduction to Light propagation and Optical Processes in Functional Materials for Optics and Photonics Applications

Rahmat HIDAYAT (Physics of Magnetism and Photonics Research Division, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Institut Teknologi Bandung, Bandung, Indonesia)

09.30 – 09.50    : Discussion on Lecture 1

09.50 – 10.10    : Coffee Break

10.10 – 11.00    : Lecture Session 2:

Helicity, Duality, Chirality and how it’s all intertwined

Carsten ROCKSTUHL (Institute of Nanotechnology and Institute of Theoretical Solid State Physics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

11.00 – 11.20    : Discussion on Lecture 2

11.20 – 12.10    : Lecture Session 3:

Excitation and Ionization Studies of Atoms using Lasers

Aslam BAIG (National Centre for Physics, Quaid-i-Azam University Campus, Islamabad, Pakistan)

12.10 – 12.30    : Discussion on Lecture 3

12.30 – 13.30    : Lunch

Oral Introduction to Poster

Chairperson: Husin ALATAS

13.30 – 15.30    : 3-minute Oral Introduction to each Poster

15.00                 : Poster Viewing and Discussions

16.00                 : Inauguration ceremony of Optometry Study Program at UKRIDA

18.00                 : Welcoming Dinner

 

TUESDAY, 2 July 2019

Symposium Day 1

Venue: UKRIDA Campus 2

08.00 – 08.30            :  Registration

08.30 – 08.40            :  Report from the Organizing Committee

08.40 – 08.50            :  Brief Address from President of the Indonesian Optical Society (InOS)

08.50 – 09.00            :  Opening Address and Opening Ceremony by Rector of UKRIDA

 

Session 1: Chairperson: Carsten ROCKSTUHL

09.00 – 09.30            :  Invited Paper 1:

Rapid fiber-optic Raman endoscopy: immediate cancer diagnosis in gastrointestinal tracts

Zhiwei HUANG (Optical Bioimaging Lab, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, National University of Singapore, Singapore)

09.30 – 10.00            :  Invited Paper 2:

Random lasers: gain, guiding and scattering

Judith DAWES (Department Physics and Astronomy, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia)

10.00 – 10.30            :  Coffee Break

Session 2: Chairperson: Iam-Choon KHOO

10.30 – 11.00            :  Invited Paper 3:

Biomimetics in photonics – reflection of circular polarized light from beetles, what is behind it and what does it tell us

Kenny WEIR (Department of Physics, Imperial College London, UK)

11.00 – 11.30            :  Invited Paper 4:

Enhanced Circularly Polarized Luminescence of Organic and Coordination Substances

Tsuyoshi KAWAI (Graduate School of Science and Technology, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, NAIST, Japan)

11.30 – 12.00            :  Invited Paper 5:

Novel Digital Polariscopes and Applications

Anand ASUNDI (d’Optron Pte Ltd. Singapore)

12.00 – 12.15            :  Company’s Presentation

12.15 – 13.00            :  Lunch

Session 3:  Chairperson: Rahmat HIDAYAT

13.00 – 13.15            :  Contributed Paper 1:

Optimizing the iodide ion conductivity in quasi-solid state (gel) electrolytes for dye sensitized solar cells

Malavi A.K.L. DISSANAYAKE (National Institute of Fundamental Studies, Kandy, Sri Lanka)

13.15 – 13.30            :  Contributed Paper 2:

Enhanced Efficiency in Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell by Locallized Surface Plasmon Resonance Effect of Gold Nanoparticles

Priastuti WULANDARI (Physics of Magnetism and Photonics Research Division, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Institut Teknologi Bandung, Bandung, Indonesia)

13.30 – 13.45            :  Contributed Paper 3:

Photovoltaic Performance Enhancement of Dye-Sensitize Solar Cells (DSSCs) with Natural Dye from Crude Extract of Secang Wood (Caesalpinia Sappan L.) Incorporating ZnO Nanoparticles

Waode Sukmawati ARSYAD (Physics Department, Halu Oleo University, Indonesia)

13.45 – 14.00            :  Contributed Paper 4:

Efficiency enhancement in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells by light scattering in  photanode  with TiO2 nanotubes

G.K.R. SENADEERA (National Institute of Fundamental Studies, Kandy, Sri Lanka)

14.00 – 14.15            :  Contributed Paper 5:

Surfactant-free Gold Nanotriangle Formation in Aqueous Solution using Au Seeds Generated by Femtosecond Laser Induced Photoreduction

Yuliati HERBANI (Research Center for Physics, Indonesian Institute of Sciences, Indonesia)

14.15 – 14.30            :  Contributed Paper 6:

Thulium Oxide Film as a Passive Saturable Absorber for Pulsed Fiber Laser Generation

Anas A. LATIFF (Centre for Telecommunication Research & Innovation (CeTRI), Fakulti Kejuruteraan Elektronik dan Kejuruteraan Komputer (FKEKK), Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka (UTeM), Malaysia)

14.30 – 14.45            :  Contributed Paper 7:

Mode-locked Lasers Fabricated using 3 and 5 Quantum Wells: A Comparative study

Jehan AKBAR (Department of Physics, HAzara University Mansehra, KPK, Pakistan)

14.45 – 15.00            :  Contributed Paper 8:

Multiwavelength Thulium-doped Fluoride Fiber Laser by Brillouin Scattering in S+-band 

Muhamad Z. SAMION (Photonics Research Centre, University of Malaya, 50603 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.)

15.00 – 15.15            :  Contributed Paper 9:

Characterization in direct laser writing (DLW) technique using photoluminescence (PL) quenching phenomenon

Edy Yulianto (Badan Pengkajian dan Penerapan Teknologi (BPPT), Puspiptek, Serpong, Tangsel, Indonesia)

15.15 – 17.00            :  Poster Viewing and Discussions (with Coffee Break)

Indonesian Optical Society Session

16.00 – 17.00            :  General Meeting of the Indonesian Optical Society

18.00 – 19.00             :  Gala Dinner

WEDNESDAY, 3 July 2019

Symposium Day 2

Venue: UKRIDA Campus

Session 4: Chairperson: Kenny WEIR

08.30 – 09.00            :  Invited Paper 6:

Liquid crystalline photonic crystals for nonlinear optics and ultrafast laser pulse modulations

Iam-Choon KHOO (Electrical Engineering Department, Pennsylvania State University, USA)

09.00 – 09.30            :  Invited Paper 7:

Pure-Quartic Solitons—problems and solutions

Martijn de STERKE (Institute for Photonics and Optical Science, School of Physics, University of Sydney, Australia)

09.30 – 10.00            :  Invited Paper 8:

Controlling the propagation of Bloch Surface Waves

Carsten ROCKSTUHL (Institute of Nanotechnology and Institute of Theoretical Solid State Physics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

10.00 – 10.30            :  Coffee Break

Session 5

Chairperson: Alexander A. ISKANDAR

10.30 – 10.45            :  Contributed Paper 10:

How to distinguish the Spatial dispersion, Dipolar, and Quadrupolar Contribution in SHG

Hendradi HARDHIENATA (Theoretical Physics Division, Department of Physics, Bogor Agricultural University, Bogor, Indonesia)

10.45 – 11.00            :  Contributed Paper 11:

Nonlinear absorption of gold nanoparticle composites

Anna FITRIANA (Physics of Magnetism and Photonics Research Division, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Institut Teknologi Bandung, Bandung, Indonesia)

11.00 – 11.15            :  Contributed Paper 12:

Engineering scattering patterns with asymmetric dielectric nanorods

Suhandoko D. ISRO (Physics of Magnetism and Photonics Research Division, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Institut Teknologi Bandung, Bandung, Indonesia)

11.15 – 11.30            :  Company’s Presentation

11.30 – 12.30            :  Lunch

Curtular Excursion (Extra fee applied)

13.00                            :  Bus started from UKRIDA Campus

14.00                            :  Arrival at Beautiful Indonesia Miniature Park

14.00 – 17.30              :  Sightseeing in Beautiful Indonesia Miniature Park

18.00 – 20.00              :  Traditional Indonesian dinner

 

THURSDAY, 4 July 2019

Symposium Day 3

Venue: UKRIDA Campus

Session 6

Chairperson: Martijn de STERKE

08.30 – 09.00            :  Invited Paper 9:

Adiabaticity in Photonic Lanterns

Anurag SHARMA (Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)

09.00 – 09.30            :  Invited Paper 10:

Recent Advances in Ultrafast Photonics

Sulaiman HARUN (Department of Electrical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

09.30 – 10.00            :  Invited Paper 11:

Elemental Analysis of Solid Samples Using Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy and Laser Ablation Time of Flight Mass Spectrometer

Aslam BAIG (National Centre for Physics, Quaid-i-Azam University Campus, Islamabad, Pakistan)

10.00 – 10.30            :  Invited Paper 12:

Recent advances in LIBS as analytical tool

M. SABSABI (National Research Council, Canada)

10.30 – 11.00            : Coffee Break

Session 7

Chairperson: K. Hendrik KURNIAWAN

11.00 – 11.15            :  Contributed Paper 13:

Optical sensing of humidity with ZnO nanorods

Hazli Rafis Abdul RAHIM (Faculty of Electronic and Computer Engineering, Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Melaka, Malaysia)

11.15 – 11.30            :  Contributed Paper 14:

Designing of Economical Refractive Index Sensor Using Surface Plasmon Resonance Modes in Diffraction Nanograting

Saswat MOHAPATRA (Nanophotonics Lab., Department of Applied Physics, Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad, India)

11.30 – 11.45            :  Contributed Paper 15:

Effective suppression of self-absorption resonance lines of K and Na in LIBS by applying alternative excitation taking advantage of He metastable excited state (He*) generated in atmospheric He plasma 

Indra KARNADI (Department of Electrical Engineering, Krida Wacana Christian University, Jakarta, Indonesia)

11.45 – 12.00            :  Contributed Paper 16:

Determination of Elemental Composition of Wheat Plant and Seed Using Calibration Free Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy

Abdul JABBAR (Mirpur University of Science & Technology (MUST), Mirpur AJK Pakistan)

12.00 – 12.30            :  Closing Ceremony

12.30 – 13.30            :  Lunch